Former Ambassadors

Andrew H. Schapiro

State of Residency: Illinois
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: August 14, 2014
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 30, 2014
Termination of Mission: Left post, January 20, 2017

Norman L. Eisen

State of Residency: Washington, D.C.
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 17, 2011
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 28, 2011
Termination of Mission: Left post, August 12, 2014

Richard W. Graber

State of Residency: Wisconsin
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 14, 2006
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 12, 2006
Termination of Mission: Left post, January 20, 2009

William J. Cabaniss

State of Residency: Alabama
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 6, 2003
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 13, 2004
Termination of Mission: Left post, September 15, 2006

Craig Robert Stapleton

State of Residency: Connecticut
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 7, 2001
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 28, 2001
Termination of Mission: Left post Dec 16, 2003

John Shattuck

State of Residency: Massachusetts
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 22, 1998
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 10, 1998
Termination of Mission: Left post Dec 16, 2000

Jenonne R. Walker

State of Residency: District of Columbia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 27, 1995
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 31, 1995
Termination of Mission: Left post Aug 31, 1998

Adrian A. Basora

State of Residency: New Hampshire
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 15, 1992
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 20, 1992
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 15, 1995

Czechoslovakia

Adrian A. Basora

State of Residency: New Hampshire
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 15, 1992
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 20, 1992
Termination of Mission: The Czech and Slovak Federal Republic ceased to exist on Dec 31, 1992. Basora continued to serve as Ambassador to the Czech Republic.

Shirley Temple Black

State of Residency: California
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 3, 1989
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 23, 1989
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 12, 1992
Note: Commissioned to the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic.

Julian Martin Niemczyk

State of Residency: Virginia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 18, 1986
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 2, 1986
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 7, 1989
Note: Commissioned to the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic.

William H. Luers

State of Residency: Illinois
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 14, 1983
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 29, 1983
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 11, 1986
Note: Commissioned to the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic.

Jack F. Matlock, Jr.

State of Residency: North Carolina
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 28, 1981
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 11, 1981
Termination of Mission: Left post, Sep 20, 1983
Note: An earlier nomination of Sep 25, 1980, was not acted upon by the Senate. Commissioned to the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic.

Francis J. Meehan

State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 23, 1979
Presentation of Credentials: May 30, 1979
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 20, 1980
Note: Commissioned to the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic.

Thomas R. Byrne

State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 1, 1976
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 23, 1976
Termination of Mission: Left post, Nov 15, 1978
Note: Commissioned to the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic.

Albert W. Sherer, Jr.

State of Residency: Illinois
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 15, 1972
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 15, 1972
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 29, 1975
Note: Commissioned to the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic.

Malcolm Toon

State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 13, 1969
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 31, 1969
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 11, 1971
Note: Commissioned to the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic.

Jacob D. Beam

State of Residency: New Jersey
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 27, 1966
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 31, 1966
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 5, 1969
Note: Commissioned to the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic.

Outerbridge Horsey

State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 14, 1962
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 3, 1963
Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge on Aug 1, 1966
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Mar 12, 1963. Commissioned to the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic.

Edward T. Wailes

State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 14, 1961
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 28, 1961
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 22, 1962
Note: Commissioned to the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic.

Christian M. Ravnda

State of Residency: Iowa
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 21, 1960
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 16, 1960
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 6, 1961
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Aug 27, 1960.

John M. Allison

State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 12, 1958
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 24, 1958
Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge on May 4, 1960

U. Alexis Johnson

State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 10, 1953
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 31, 1953
Termination of Mission: Left post, Dec 29, 1957
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 26, 1954.

George Wadsworth

State of Residency: New York
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 8, 1952
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 29, 1952
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 30, 1953
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on May 1, 1953.

Ellis O. Briggs

State of Residency: Maine
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 1, 1949
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 8, 1949
Termination of Mission: Left post, Aug 27, 1952

Joseph E. Jacobs

State of Residency: South Carolina
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 15, 1948
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 5, 1949
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 12, 1949
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Mar 2, 1949.

Laurence A. Steinhardt

State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 20, 1944
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 20, 1945
Termination of Mission: Left post, Sep 19, 1948

Note: Rudolph E. Schoenfeld was serving as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim when the mission of the Embassy near the Government of Czechoslovakia established in England was terminated; the Embassy in Praha was established on May 29, 1945, with Alfred W. Klieforth as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim.

Anthony J. Biddle, Jr.

State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 4, 1943
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 12, 1943
Termination of Mission: Left London on Dec 1, 1943

Anthony J. Drexel Biddle, Jr.

State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 17, 1941
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 28, 1941
Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Note: Served near the Government of Czechoslovakia established in England; also commissioned to Belgium, Greece and Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, and Yugoslavia; resident at London.

Wilbur J. Carr

State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 13, 1937
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 16, 1937
Termination of Mission: German forces occupied Praha on Mar 15, 1939
Note: Carr closed the Legation in Praha on Mar 21, 1939, and left post on Apr 6, 1939.

J. Butler Wright
State of Residency: Wyoming
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 9, 1934
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 25, 1934
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 1, 1937

Francis White

State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 13, 1933
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 7, 1933
Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge on Nov 30, 1933

Henry Frank Holthusen

State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Note: Not commissioned; nomination not confirmed by the Senate.

Abraham C. Ratshesky

State of Residency: Massachusetts
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 25, 1930
Presentation of Credentials: May 2, 1930
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 13, 1932

Lewis Einstein

State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 8, 1921
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 20, 1921
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 1, 1930

Richard Crane

State of Residency: Illinois
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 23, 1919
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 11, 1919
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Dec 5, 1921
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jun 26, 1919.